Diablo Unbound
Fan-Made Community Wiki · UnofficialThe officially licensed Diablo board game: 1-4 players, deck building plus dice, three acts of three dungeon levels. Not on sale yet — here is every confirmed fact, with sources, and every question still open.
Latest Diablo Unbound Updates
Can You Pre-Order Diablo: Unbound? No — Here Is What You Can Do Instead
Diablo Unbound Gamefound Campaign Schedule and Availability Facts
Diablo Unbound Price and Crowdfunding Schedule for Glass Cannon Unplugged
Diablo Unbound Where to Buy: Gamefound Campaign and Release Timeline
Why Can't I Play Diablo: Unbound? Out Yet, Explained (October 2026)
Diablo: Unbound Torment Mode: What Unlocks After Act Three
How Long Does Diablo: Unbound Take to Play? Per Level, Per Act, Per Campaign
Diablo Unbound Open Questions: 10 Things Still Unannounced
Start Here
Your Diablo Unbound Journey
Beginner guide
No rulebook exists yet, so preparation replaces learning the rules: which class to take, how to split four roles, and the mistakes first groups make.
All 4 launch classes
Barbarian, Rogue, Sorceress and Paladin each carry their own skill tree and dedicated components. What is stated per class, and where the pages run out of data.
Playtime and acts
Three acts of three dungeon levels, 60-90 minutes per level, 9 to 13.5 hours for a campaign. The published figures and the arithmetic between them.
Is it the Diablo 4 glyph?
Four products share the Diablo name right now. One page separates this board game from the Unbound Paragon glyph, Immortal's gems and Diablo 5.
Most read
Trending Diablo Unbound Guides
Can You Pre-Order Diablo: Unbound? No — Here Is What You Can Do Instead
Diablo: Unbound cannot be pre-ordered: no shop listing, no wishlist, no deposit. The only early action is following the Gamefound prelaunch page.
Diablo Unbound Gamefound Campaign Schedule and Availability Facts
Check Diablo Unbound Gamefound availability: Glass Cannon Unplugged confirms a Q1 2027 crowdfunding campaign and 2027 release window for the board game.
Diablo Unbound Price and Crowdfunding Schedule for Glass Cannon Unplugged
Check the Diablo Unbound price and availability: no price, pledge tier or shipping cost has been announced yet. The Gamefound campaign opens in Q1 2027.
Diablo Unbound Where to Buy: Gamefound Campaign and Release Timeline
Find out where to buy Diablo Unbound. Learn about the upcoming Gamefound crowdfunding campaign, the 2027 release date, and prelaunch details.
Why Can't I Play Diablo: Unbound? Out Yet, Explained (October 2026)
Diablo: Unbound is a board game that has not been released. It is due in 2027, with a Gamefound campaign in Q1 2027. Here is what exists now and what does not.
Diablo: Unbound Torment Mode: What Unlocks After Act Three
Torment mode unlocks after act three and lets you combine any dungeon, monster family and boss. What is confirmed about the endgame, and what is still unstated.
How Long Does Diablo: Unbound Take to Play? Per Level, Per Act, Per Campaign
A three-act Diablo: Unbound campaign runs 9 to 13.5 hours, or about 11.25 hours at 75 minutes per dungeon level. Formula, calculator and full table included.
Diablo Unbound Open Questions: 10 Things Still Unannounced
The 10 questions about Diablo Unbound that still have no answer, each with what we checked and the best answer available: price, shipping, release day and more.
Diablo Unbound Rules and Game Structure Guide for Tabletop Fans
Explore Diablo Unbound rules: a 1-4 player co-op dungeon battler with three acts of three levels. Gamefound campaign Q1 2027; the rulebook is unpublished.
Diablo Unbound Solo Play Guide: Rules, Structure, and Solo Experience Facts
Read the official Diablo Unbound solo board game guide covering solo rules, 1-4 player design, campaign dates, dungeon structure, and confirmed classes.
Diablo: Unbound Beginner Guide: How to Prepare Before the Rulebook Exists
A beginner guide for a game that is not out yet: the seven-step loop in plain terms, what to prepare before session one, and the mistakes new groups make.
Diablo Unbound is it a board game? Everything about Glass Cannon's tabletop title
Diablo Unbound is it a board game? Yes: a physical 1-4 player dungeon battler from Glass Cannon Unplugged. See release plans, classes and the Q1 2027 campaign.
Diablo Unbound vs Diablo 4: Board Game Adaptation and Core Differences
Compare Diablo Unbound vs Diablo 4. Discover how Glass Cannon Unplugged's upcoming 2027 tabletop adaptation differs from Blizzard's video game.
Diablo Unbound vs Diablo 5: Board Game Facts & Realities
Compare Diablo Unbound and Diablo 5: a 2027 board game versus Blizzard's next action RPG. Availability check, 2026-10-22, plus confirmed facts and unknowns.
Diablo Unbound vs Diablo The Roleplaying Game: A Comparison of Formats
Compare Diablo Unbound and Diablo The Roleplaying Game: two separate tabletop projects. See format, player count, release schedule and open questions.
Diablo Unbound Barbarian Class Guide and Starting Details
Explore the Diablo Unbound Barbarian, one of four confirmed launch classes. See what the publisher said about its skill tree, components and unknowns.
Diablo Unbound Paladin Class Overview, Launch Timeline and Rules
Explore the Diablo Unbound Paladin, one of four confirmed launch classes. See confirmed components, the 2027 release window and what remains unannounced.
Diablo Unbound Rogue Class Guide: What We Know So Far
Learn about the Diablo Unbound Rogue, one of four launch classes in the co-op board game. Confirmed details, unknown abilities and the 2027 release window.
Diablo Unbound Sorceress: What We Know About This Magic Class in the Board Game
Discover the Diablo Unbound Sorceress, one of four confirmed launch classes in the cooperative dungeon battler from Glass Cannon Unplugged and Blizzard.
Diablo Unbound Treasure Goblin Expansion and Loot Guide
Learn how the Diablo Unbound treasure goblin expansion works, drop sources, and how to claim this exclusive reward during the Gamefound campaign.
Diablo: Unbound Respec: Changing Your Build in the Town Phase
Diablo: Unbound lets you respecialize your build during the Town Phase. What is confirmed about respec, what it might cost, and what the publisher has not said.
Can You Pre-Order Diablo: Unbound? No — Here Is What You Can Do Instead
Diablo: Unbound cannot be pre-ordered: no shop listing, no wishlist, no deposit. The only early action is following the Gamefound prelaunch page.
Diablo Unbound Gamefound Campaign Schedule and Availability Facts
Check Diablo Unbound Gamefound availability: Glass Cannon Unplugged confirms a Q1 2027 crowdfunding campaign and 2027 release window for the board game.
Diablo Unbound Price and Crowdfunding Schedule for Glass Cannon Unplugged
Check the Diablo Unbound price and availability: no price, pledge tier or shipping cost has been announced yet. The Gamefound campaign opens in Q1 2027.
Diablo Unbound Where to Buy: Gamefound Campaign and Release Timeline
Find out where to buy Diablo Unbound. Learn about the upcoming Gamefound crowdfunding campaign, the 2027 release date, and prelaunch details.
Why Can't I Play Diablo: Unbound? Out Yet, Explained (October 2026)
Diablo: Unbound is a board game that has not been released. It is due in 2027, with a Gamefound campaign in Q1 2027. Here is what exists now and what does not.
Diablo: Unbound Torment Mode: What Unlocks After Act Three
Torment mode unlocks after act three and lets you combine any dungeon, monster family and boss. What is confirmed about the endgame, and what is still unstated.
How Long Does Diablo: Unbound Take to Play? Per Level, Per Act, Per Campaign
A three-act Diablo: Unbound campaign runs 9 to 13.5 hours, or about 11.25 hours at 75 minutes per dungeon level. Formula, calculator and full table included.
Diablo Unbound Open Questions: 10 Things Still Unannounced
The 10 questions about Diablo Unbound that still have no answer, each with what we checked and the best answer available: price, shipping, release day and more.
Diablo Unbound Rules and Game Structure Guide for Tabletop Fans
Explore Diablo Unbound rules: a 1-4 player co-op dungeon battler with three acts of three levels. Gamefound campaign Q1 2027; the rulebook is unpublished.
Diablo Unbound Solo Play Guide: Rules, Structure, and Solo Experience Facts
Read the official Diablo Unbound solo board game guide covering solo rules, 1-4 player design, campaign dates, dungeon structure, and confirmed classes.
Diablo: Unbound Beginner Guide: How to Prepare Before the Rulebook Exists
A beginner guide for a game that is not out yet: the seven-step loop in plain terms, what to prepare before session one, and the mistakes new groups make.
Diablo Unbound is it a board game? Everything about Glass Cannon's tabletop title
Diablo Unbound is it a board game? Yes: a physical 1-4 player dungeon battler from Glass Cannon Unplugged. See release plans, classes and the Q1 2027 campaign.
Diablo Unbound vs Diablo 4: Board Game Adaptation and Core Differences
Compare Diablo Unbound vs Diablo 4. Discover how Glass Cannon Unplugged's upcoming 2027 tabletop adaptation differs from Blizzard's video game.
Diablo Unbound vs Diablo 5: Board Game Facts & Realities
Compare Diablo Unbound and Diablo 5: a 2027 board game versus Blizzard's next action RPG. Availability check, 2026-10-22, plus confirmed facts and unknowns.
Diablo Unbound vs Diablo The Roleplaying Game: A Comparison of Formats
Compare Diablo Unbound and Diablo The Roleplaying Game: two separate tabletop projects. See format, player count, release schedule and open questions.
Diablo Unbound Barbarian Class Guide and Starting Details
Explore the Diablo Unbound Barbarian, one of four confirmed launch classes. See what the publisher said about its skill tree, components and unknowns.
Diablo Unbound Paladin Class Overview, Launch Timeline and Rules
Explore the Diablo Unbound Paladin, one of four confirmed launch classes. See confirmed components, the 2027 release window and what remains unannounced.
Diablo Unbound Rogue Class Guide: What We Know So Far
Learn about the Diablo Unbound Rogue, one of four launch classes in the co-op board game. Confirmed details, unknown abilities and the 2027 release window.
Diablo Unbound Sorceress: What We Know About This Magic Class in the Board Game
Discover the Diablo Unbound Sorceress, one of four confirmed launch classes in the cooperative dungeon battler from Glass Cannon Unplugged and Blizzard.
Diablo Unbound Treasure Goblin Expansion and Loot Guide
Learn how the Diablo Unbound treasure goblin expansion works, drop sources, and how to claim this exclusive reward during the Gamefound campaign.
Diablo: Unbound Respec: Changing Your Build in the Town Phase
Diablo: Unbound lets you respecialize your build during the Town Phase. What is confirmed about respec, what it might cost, and what the publisher has not said.
What is Diablo Unbound?
Diablo Unbound is an officially licensed cooperative board game from Glass Cannon Unplugged, the studio behind the Frostpunk, Apex Legends and Dying Light tabletop adaptations, made under licence from Blizzard Entertainment. It was announced on 21 October 2026 at SPIEL Essen, releases in 2027, and opens a Gamefound campaign in Q1 2027.
It seats one to four players and calls itself a dungeon battler rather than a dungeon crawler: three acts of three dungeon levels each, 60-90 minutes per level, one unique boss closing each act. Barbarian, Rogue, Sorceress and Paladin ship at launch, each with its own skill tree and dedicated components, with more classes planned through stretch goals and expansions. Torment mode opens after act three and recombines dungeons, monster families and bosses into an endgame.
Explore all pagesDeveloper
Glass Cannon Unplugged
Licensor
Blizzard Entertainment
Players
1-4 (solo included)
Structure
3 acts, 9 dungeons
Release
2027 (no date yet)
Explore Diablo Unbound Classes, Acts & Loot
Eight sections covering everything the publisher has confirmed, in the order a buyer needs them.
Diablo Unbound Release Timeline: All 4 Confirmed Dates
The 2027 release year, the Q1 2027 Gamefound campaign, and the two show dates in between. Four dates exist and no more, which is why no price is listed anywhere on this site.
Diablo Unbound vs the Other Diablo Games: 4 Products Under One Name
Most searches for 'unbound diablo' land on a Diablo IV glyph. This comparison puts the board game next to the three other things carrying the Diablo name, including the one case the publisher leaves ambiguous.
All 4 Diablo Unbound Launch Classes
Barbarian, Rogue, Sorceress and Paladin ship in the base box, each with a skill tree, custom mechanics and dedicated components. Ability text and stats are not published, so no class is ranked here.
Diablo Unbound Acts: 3 Acts, 9 Dungeon Levels, 3 Bosses
The whole campaign shape in one table: three acts of three levels each, one unique boss per act, and Torment mode waiting after act three. No act names, settings or boss names have been announced.
Diablo Unbound Playtime: 60-90 Minutes a Level, 9-13.5 Hours a Campaign
Two published ranges do all the work: 60-90 minutes per dungeon level and 3 to 4.5 hours per act. Everything else is multiplication, written out line by line with a calculator you can change.
All 5 Diablo Unbound Loot Sources
Chests, side quests, Treasure Goblins, Kill Streaks and elites are the five confirmed ways to get gear. No drop rate, rarity table or item list has been published, and none is invented here.
Diablo Unbound Treasure Goblin Gift: 2 Conditions, One Free Expansion
The only thing anyone can do before the campaign opens, and it costs nothing: two conditions that together add the Treasure Goblin expansion to any physical pledge.
Diablo Unbound Solo Mode: 1-4 Players from One Box
Solo play is explicitly included rather than bolted on, and the box seats up to four. What changes with player count, and which balance questions the publisher has left open.
Diablo Unbound FAQ
Short answers to what people actually ask about Diablo Unbound, including which of the four things called Diablo this is.
Diablo Unbound Is Not Out Yet — Here Is What Is Known
No price, no rules PDF, no release date. What we do have is a sourced record of everything the publisher has confirmed, and an honest list of what is still missing.